Best Day of the Year to Invest in CRM (Salesforce, Inc.)

Daily prices from · Data through · By Archibald Sheran

Based on 23 years of data (2004–2026), August 13 has historically been the best day to invest in CRM. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +12.14% with a 81% win rate. The weakest day is January 7 (-5.48%).

This page presents historical statistical analysis for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice and should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Best Day
August 13
+12.14% avg
Worst Day
January 7
-5.48% avg
Holding Window
≈ 1 month
21 trading days
Years Analyzed
23
2004–2026

Seasonal Return by Day of Year for CRM

Each point is the average return over the following ≈ 1 month (21 trading days) if you had invested on that calendar date. Cyan = best day, red = worst day.

10 Best Days to Invest in CRM

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
August 13Best+12.14%81%16
August 17+11.02%82%17
July 31+9.79%63%16
August 14+9.64%81%16
August 20+9.29%94%16
August 16+9.03%75%16
August 6+9.00%88%16
August 11+8.45%65%17
February 17+8.43%85%13
August 7+8.37%94%16

Best Day to Invest in CRM, Month by Month

The single strongest calendar date within each month. Prefer the broader view? See the best month to invest in CRM →

Best DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
January 3+7.96%75%16
February 17+8.43%85%13
March 30+3.80%67%15
April 28+4.79%69%16
May 4+5.22%75%16
June 17+3.61%63%16
July 31+9.79%63%16
August 13+12.14%81%16
September 30+5.65%88%16
October 11+5.94%75%16
November 20+6.35%73%15
December 20+6.14%69%16

10 Weakest Days to Invest in CRM

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
January 7Worst-5.48%47%15
December 31-4.90%40%15
March 21-3.28%47%15
November 22-3.21%38%13
May 15-3.18%44%16
November 30-2.90%38%16
June 1-2.51%44%16
May 22-2.43%38%16
May 29-2.39%38%13
December 24-2.23%42%12

From a Single Date to a Full Seasonal Window

This page fixes the holding period at ≈ 1 month. Does It Repeat finds the optimal entry and exit dates for each seasonal window inside the app:

  • ●Optimised entry/exit dates — not just a fixed one-month hold
  • ●Win rate, drawdown & equity curve for every seasonal window
  • ●Cycle detection — spectral analysis projects rising and declining phases forward
Try Does It Repeat Free

How to Read This Data

Avg Return is the mean percentage change over the 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) following each calendar date, averaged across the years CRM was traded.

Win Rate shows how often that forward month finished positive. A 75% win rate means CRM rose over the following month in 3 of every 4 years you invested on that date.

Samples is the number of years that contributed to the date. Calendar dates that fall on weekends or holidays in some years naturally have fewer samples; only dates with enough history are ranked.

Seasonal patterns are historical tendencies, not guarantees. A specific calendar date is a rough proxy for a seasonal window — treat it as one input alongside your own research, not a precise timing signal.

Beyond a single date

See every seasonal window for CRM

One date is a starting point. Does It Repeat finds the full entry and exit window around it, how consistently it has held historically, and whether the pattern still holds up.

Free account includes a screener preview, no credit card. Full access $20/mo at early-adopter pricing, 14-day money-back guarantee, cancel anytime. All statistics are historical; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best day of the year to invest in CRM?▾

Based on 23 years of data, August 13 has historically been the best day to invest in CRM. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +12.14% with a 81% win rate.

Does buying on one specific day really matter?▾

A single calendar date is a proxy for a seasonal window rather than a precise signal. The dates that rank highest tend to cluster around genuinely strong seasonal periods, which is why we also show the best day within each month and link through to the broader best month analysis.

How is this calculated?▾

For each calendar date we measure the return over the following 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) if you had bought on that date, using daily closing prices from 2004 to 2026, then average across all years. The date with the highest average forward return is the historically best day to invest.

Is this trading or investment advice?▾

No. This page is historical statistical analysis for educational and informational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, or trading advice and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold CRM or any other security. Past performance does not guarantee future results — always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

Related reading

All articles →