Best Day of the Year to Invest in AWK (American Water Works)

Daily prices from · Data through · By Archibald Sheran

Based on 19 years of data (2008–2026), March 23 has historically been the best day to invest in AWK. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.69% with a 77% win rate. The weakest day is April 20 (-3.88%).

This page presents historical statistical analysis for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice and should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Best Day
March 23
+5.69% avg
Worst Day
April 20
-3.88% avg
Holding Window
≈ 1 month
21 trading days
Years Analyzed
19
2008–2026

Seasonal Return by Day of Year for AWK

Each point is the average return over the following ≈ 1 month (21 trading days) if you had invested on that calendar date. Cyan = best day, red = worst day.

10 Best Days to Invest in AWK

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
March 23Best+5.69%77%13
June 29+4.72%92%13
November 2+4.62%83%12
July 9+4.58%86%14
March 24+4.46%85%13
March 8+4.38%92%12
June 22+4.25%85%13
March 10+4.24%85%13
October 27+4.11%62%13
July 15+4.04%73%15

Best Day to Invest in AWK, Month by Month

The single strongest calendar date within each month. Prefer the broader view? See the best month to invest in AWK →

Best DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
January 15+2.81%82%11
February 14+3.10%67%12
March 23+5.69%77%13
April 3+2.12%73%11
May 27+2.85%67%12
June 29+4.72%92%13
July 9+4.58%86%14
August 5+1.72%67%15
September 29+2.03%62%13
October 27+4.11%62%13
November 2+4.62%83%12
December 24+2.63%64%11

10 Weakest Days to Invest in AWK

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
April 20Worst-3.88%15%13
September 7-3.66%33%9
April 21-3.26%23%13
September 6-3.07%30%10
September 2-2.98%25%12
September 13-2.97%42%12
September 8-2.94%36%14
February 2-2.91%46%13
April 14-2.83%42%12
April 27-2.72%15%13

From a Single Date to a Full Seasonal Window

This page fixes the holding period at ≈ 1 month. Does It Repeat finds the optimal entry and exit dates for each seasonal window inside the app:

  • ●Optimised entry/exit dates — not just a fixed one-month hold
  • ●Win rate, drawdown & equity curve for every seasonal window
  • ●Cycle detection — spectral analysis projects rising and declining phases forward
Try Does It Repeat Free

How to Read This Data

Avg Return is the mean percentage change over the 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) following each calendar date, averaged across the years AWK was traded.

Win Rate shows how often that forward month finished positive. A 75% win rate means AWK rose over the following month in 3 of every 4 years you invested on that date.

Samples is the number of years that contributed to the date. Calendar dates that fall on weekends or holidays in some years naturally have fewer samples; only dates with enough history are ranked.

Seasonal patterns are historical tendencies, not guarantees. A specific calendar date is a rough proxy for a seasonal window — treat it as one input alongside your own research, not a precise timing signal.

Beyond a single date

See every seasonal window for AWK

One date is a starting point. Does It Repeat finds the full entry and exit window around it, how consistently it has held historically, and whether the pattern still holds up.

Free account includes a screener preview, no credit card. Full access $20/mo at early-adopter pricing, 14-day money-back guarantee, cancel anytime. All statistics are historical; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best day of the year to invest in AWK?▾

Based on 19 years of data, March 23 has historically been the best day to invest in AWK. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.69% with a 77% win rate.

Does buying on one specific day really matter?▾

A single calendar date is a proxy for a seasonal window rather than a precise signal. The dates that rank highest tend to cluster around genuinely strong seasonal periods, which is why we also show the best day within each month and link through to the broader best month analysis.

How is this calculated?▾

For each calendar date we measure the return over the following 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) if you had bought on that date, using daily closing prices from 2008 to 2026, then average across all years. The date with the highest average forward return is the historically best day to invest.

Is this trading or investment advice?▾

No. This page is historical statistical analysis for educational and informational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, or trading advice and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold AWK or any other security. Past performance does not guarantee future results — always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

Related reading

All articles →