Best Day of the Year to Invest in AME (Ametek)

Daily prices from · Data through · By Archibald Sheran

Based on 43 years of data (1984–2026), October 7 has historically been the best day to invest in AME. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.35% with a 77% win rate. The weakest day is July 3 (-3.36%).

This page presents historical statistical analysis for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice and should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Best Day
October 7
+5.35% avg
Worst Day
July 3
-3.36% avg
Holding Window
≈ 1 month
21 trading days
Years Analyzed
43
1984–2026

Seasonal Return by Day of Year for AME

Each point is the average return over the following ≈ 1 month (21 trading days) if you had invested on that calendar date. Cyan = best day, red = worst day.

10 Best Days to Invest in AME

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
October 7Best+5.35%77%30
October 28+5.04%80%30
March 23+5.00%66%29
October 11+4.88%77%30
October 14+4.74%80%30
October 25+4.73%77%30
January 16+4.62%74%27
October 29+4.60%76%29
October 10+4.53%68%31
October 18+4.46%63%30

Best Day to Invest in AME, Month by Month

The single strongest calendar date within each month. Prefer the broader view? See the best month to invest in AME →

Best DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
January 16+4.62%74%27
February 8+2.87%59%29
March 23+5.00%66%29
April 7+4.23%62%29
May 8+2.59%74%31
June 24+1.24%68%31
July 24+0.40%50%32
August 1+1.31%61%31
September 30+2.19%60%30
October 7+5.35%77%30
November 1+3.69%80%30
December 19+3.12%71%31

10 Weakest Days to Invest in AME

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
July 3Worst-3.36%42%24
July 22-2.18%35%31
July 5-2.06%42%24
July 12-2.04%41%29
July 11-2.01%40%30
July 15-1.80%45%31
August 29-1.70%52%31
August 3-1.69%33%30
August 24-1.67%43%30
July 17-1.64%45%31

From a Single Date to a Full Seasonal Window

This page fixes the holding period at ≈ 1 month. Does It Repeat finds the optimal entry and exit dates for each seasonal window inside the app:

  • ●Optimised entry/exit dates — not just a fixed one-month hold
  • ●Win rate, drawdown & equity curve for every seasonal window
  • ●Cycle detection — spectral analysis projects rising and declining phases forward
Try Does It Repeat Free

How to Read This Data

Avg Return is the mean percentage change over the 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) following each calendar date, averaged across the years AME was traded.

Win Rate shows how often that forward month finished positive. A 75% win rate means AME rose over the following month in 3 of every 4 years you invested on that date.

Samples is the number of years that contributed to the date. Calendar dates that fall on weekends or holidays in some years naturally have fewer samples; only dates with enough history are ranked.

Seasonal patterns are historical tendencies, not guarantees. A specific calendar date is a rough proxy for a seasonal window — treat it as one input alongside your own research, not a precise timing signal.

Beyond a single date

See every seasonal window for AME

One date is a starting point. Does It Repeat finds the full entry and exit window around it, how consistently it has held historically, and whether the pattern still holds up.

Free account includes a screener preview, no credit card. Full access $20/mo at early-adopter pricing, 14-day money-back guarantee, cancel anytime. All statistics are historical; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best day of the year to invest in AME?▾

Based on 43 years of data, October 7 has historically been the best day to invest in AME. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.35% with a 77% win rate.

Does buying on one specific day really matter?▾

A single calendar date is a proxy for a seasonal window rather than a precise signal. The dates that rank highest tend to cluster around genuinely strong seasonal periods, which is why we also show the best day within each month and link through to the broader best month analysis.

How is this calculated?▾

For each calendar date we measure the return over the following 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) if you had bought on that date, using daily closing prices from 1984 to 2026, then average across all years. The date with the highest average forward return is the historically best day to invest.

Is this trading or investment advice?▾

No. This page is historical statistical analysis for educational and informational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, or trading advice and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold AME or any other security. Past performance does not guarantee future results — always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

Related reading

All articles →