Best Day of the Year to Invest in ADM (Archer Daniels Midland)

Daily prices from · Data through · By Archibald Sheran

Based on 47 years of data (1980–2026), October 10 has historically been the best day to invest in ADM. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.97% with a 61% win rate. The weakest day is June 8 (-2.81%).

This page presents historical statistical analysis for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice and should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Best Day
October 10
+5.97% avg
Worst Day
June 8
-2.81% avg
Holding Window
≈ 1 month
21 trading days
Years Analyzed
47
1980–2026

Seasonal Return by Day of Year for ADM

Each point is the average return over the following ≈ 1 month (21 trading days) if you had invested on that calendar date. Cyan = best day, red = worst day.

10 Best Days to Invest in ADM

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
October 10Best+5.97%61%33
October 3+5.16%64%33
October 15+4.91%64%33
October 4+4.48%69%32
October 17+4.48%64%33
September 30+4.35%79%34
October 24+4.29%64%33
September 29+4.22%82%33
October 7+4.14%62%34
October 9+3.95%61%33

Best Day to Invest in ADM, Month by Month

The single strongest calendar date within each month. Prefer the broader view? See the best month to invest in ADM →

Best DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
January 25+2.76%59%32
February 27+1.14%61%33
March 28+1.39%61%31
April 10+3.14%58%31
May 1+3.22%65%34
June 30+1.41%59%34
July 23+2.01%47%34
August 4+3.02%65%34
September 30+4.35%79%34
October 10+5.97%61%33
November 29+3.49%63%32
December 13+2.52%59%32

10 Weakest Days to Invest in ADM

DateAvg Return (≈ 1 month)Win RateSamples
June 8Worst-2.81%30%33
December 24-2.58%37%27
June 1-2.40%39%33
January 2-2.17%40%25
December 26-2.09%46%26
February 18-1.91%41%27
June 7-1.91%50%32
May 25-1.83%44%25
July 3-1.72%38%26
May 26-1.64%37%27

From a Single Date to a Full Seasonal Window

This page fixes the holding period at ≈ 1 month. Does It Repeat finds the optimal entry and exit dates for each seasonal window inside the app:

  • ●Optimised entry/exit dates — not just a fixed one-month hold
  • ●Win rate, drawdown & equity curve for every seasonal window
  • ●Cycle detection — spectral analysis projects rising and declining phases forward
Try Does It Repeat Free

How to Read This Data

Avg Return is the mean percentage change over the 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) following each calendar date, averaged across the years ADM was traded.

Win Rate shows how often that forward month finished positive. A 75% win rate means ADM rose over the following month in 3 of every 4 years you invested on that date.

Samples is the number of years that contributed to the date. Calendar dates that fall on weekends or holidays in some years naturally have fewer samples; only dates with enough history are ranked.

Seasonal patterns are historical tendencies, not guarantees. A specific calendar date is a rough proxy for a seasonal window — treat it as one input alongside your own research, not a precise timing signal.

Beyond a single date

See every seasonal window for ADM

One date is a starting point. Does It Repeat finds the full entry and exit window around it, how consistently it has held historically, and whether the pattern still holds up.

Free account includes a screener preview, no credit card. Full access $20/mo at early-adopter pricing, 14-day money-back guarantee, cancel anytime. All statistics are historical; past performance does not guarantee future results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best day of the year to invest in ADM?▾

Based on 47 years of data, October 10 has historically been the best day to invest in ADM. Buying on that date and holding for ≈ 1 month returned an average of +5.97% with a 61% win rate.

Does buying on one specific day really matter?▾

A single calendar date is a proxy for a seasonal window rather than a precise signal. The dates that rank highest tend to cluster around genuinely strong seasonal periods, which is why we also show the best day within each month and link through to the broader best month analysis.

How is this calculated?▾

For each calendar date we measure the return over the following 21 trading days (≈ 1 month) if you had bought on that date, using daily closing prices from 1980 to 2026, then average across all years. The date with the highest average forward return is the historically best day to invest.

Is this trading or investment advice?▾

No. This page is historical statistical analysis for educational and informational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, or trading advice and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold ADM or any other security. Past performance does not guarantee future results — always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

Related reading

All articles →